WARNING: Justice Not Served
[…] PDF: Opinion given by 10th Circuit Judge Gorusch in United State of America v. Walter E. Ackerman (August 5, 2016)
The Internet Service Provider must treat the material as if it were evidence in a criminal case. The request doesn't come from a law enforcement agency. It comes from the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children.
For those interested in the statues regarding this:
Compare 18 U.S.C. § 2258A(h)(1) (“[T]he notification to an [ISP] . . . by the CyberTipline of receipt of a report . . . shall be treated as a request to preserve, as if such request was made pursuant to section 2703(f).”), with id. § 2703(f)(1) (“A[n ISP] . . . , upon the request of a governmental entity, shall take all necessary steps to preserve records and other evidence in its possession . . . .”). Failure to comply again opens an ISP to potential civil or criminal sanctions.